Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
BC Protected Areas Research Forum
has ended
Create Your Own Event
BC Protected Areas Research Forum
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breaks/Registration
Concurrent Sessions
Plenary/Keynote
Pre/Post Workshops
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, December 3
1:00pm PST
Pre-Conference Workshop: A prioritization tool for the conservation across the province of British Columbia
5-157
Richard Schuster • Oscar Venter
6:00pm PST
Registration
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
7:00pm PST
Keynote Address
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
Tara Martin
Tuesday
, December 4
8:00am PST
Registration
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
8:30am PST
Welcome
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
9:00am PST
Indigenizing Conservation Plenary
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
Eli Enns • Larry McDermott • Chloe Dragon Smith • Y2Y
10:00am PST
Break
7-170
10:30am PST
A1. Yellowstone to Yukon
7-172
Mirjam Barrueto • Aerin Jacob • Michael Proctor
A2. Management Challenges
5-123 (Gathering Place)
Marcus Atkins • Lori Homstol • Amanda Weber-Roy • Roger Wheate
A3. Welcoming Visitors
5-157
Lorraine Copas • Andrew Day • Becs Hoskins • Heather Lamb • John Shultis
12:00pm PST
Lunch
7-170
1:00pm PST
B1. Roundtable Discussions
5-157
John Shultis (2) • Don Carruthers Den Hoed
B2. Living Labs I
7-172
Tory Stevens • Cole Burton • Darwyn Coxson • Karl W. Larsen
B3. Conservation Tools
5-123 (Gathering Place)
Gregory Kehm • Richard Schuster • Sara Wickham
B4. Advancing Accessible and Inclusive Nature WORKSHOP
10-4072
Theresa Healy • Mark Groulx • SSHRC
2:30pm PST
Break
7-170
3:00pm PST
C1. Fire
5-157
Marc Edwards • Kira Hoffman • Megan Kinley
C2. Living Labs II
7-172
Tory Stevens • Philip Burton • Isabelle Cote • Mary Sanseverino • Andrew Simon • Kim-Ly Thompson
C3. Indigenous and Community Conserved Areas
5-123 (Gathering Place)
Darwin Horning • Agnieszka Pawlowska-Mainville • Tanya Chi Tran • Kristina Vaudry • Aggie Weighill
C4. Advancing Accessible and Inclusive Nature WORKSHOP
10-4072
Theresa Healy • SSHRC
5:00pm PST
Poster Session
Admin Atrium
Pam Wright (Poster) • Andrew Day • Karen Dietrich • Marc Edwards • Wylie Fuller • Adrian de Groot • Kim Lisgo • Jerrican Mann • Erica McClaren • Odinn Steinsson • Pierre Vernier • Sonia Voicescu
25 Years of Conservation Dinner and Celebration
Admin Atrium
Wednesday
, December 5
8:00am PST
Registration
7-170
8:30am PST
Climate Change on Arctic Parks Plenary
7-212
Paul Gray • Christopher Lemieux
9:15am PST
D1. Conservation Planning in BC
7-172
Tim Burkhart • Deborah Cichowski • Ian Curtis • Jerrican Mann
D2. Building a Culture of Conservation
5-157
Don Carruthers Den Hoed (2) • Stephanie A. Coulson • Philip M. Mullins • Aggie Weighill
D3. New Approaches and Tools
7-212
Kim Lisgo • Pierre Vernier • Sharilynn Wardrop • Leanna Warman
10:30am PST
Break
7-170
11:00am PST
E1. Planning for Climate Change
7-172
Justin Beckers • Carlos Carroll • Diana Stralberg
E2. Marine Protected Areas
7-212
Stephen Ban • Sonia Jind • Carrie Robb
E3. Conservation Targets
5-157
Jen Grant • Heather Lazaruk • Christopher Lemieux • Pamela Wright
12:00pm PST
Lunch
7-170
1:00pm PST
Climate Data Workshop
7-172
Carlos Carroll • Wilburforce Foundation
Thursday
, December 6
8:00am PST
Climate Data Technical Working Group
6-305
Carlos Carroll
Timezone
BC Protected Areas Research Forum
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
BC Protected Areas Research Forum
Dec 3
-
6, 2018
Monday
, December 3
Tuesday
, December 4
Wednesday
, December 5
Thursday
, December 6
Filter By Venue
University of Northern British Columbia
Sort schedule by Venue
10-4072
5-123 (Gathering Place)
5-157
6-305
7-170
7-172
7-212
Admin Atrium
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
Filter By Type
Breaks/Registration
Concurrent Sessions
Plenary/Keynote
Pre/Post Workshops
Recently Active Attendees
Dr. Aggie Weighill
P
Pleskanie
Jennifer Grant
Z
Zacesebaqoo
Z
Zacesebaqoo
Paneena Sara-Lynn Harding
Yael Haskowitz
KE
kate emmings
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, December 3
Tuesday
, December 4
Wednesday
, December 5
Thursday
, December 6
Venue
10-4072
5-123 (Gathering Place)
5-157
6-305
7-170
7-172
7-212
Admin Atrium
Canfor Theatre, UNBC
Session Type
Breaks/Registration
Concurrent Sessions
Plenary/Keynote
Pre/Post Workshops
Other Filters